Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.
  • When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
  • We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfill the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes.
  • Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

 

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the "How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?" section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.

 

How do we protect visitor information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Do we use "cookies"?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include DECKED, LLC. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

We partner with 3rd parties and share cookie data to deliver and display ads to users who visit our site and opt in to our cookie policy. These ads may be based on your location, or the content you are viewing. Other ads are targeted based on your likely interests or other information that we learn based on demographic data, searches, interests and favorites, location, and usage data from our sites and the sites and services of our advertising partners.

We may transfer or share your personal information in the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of DECKED LLC. In this event we will use reasonable efforts to notify all registered and subscribed users of what data is being transferred to a 3rd party (this notification may be made via email to you or by posting a prominent notice on the applicable Site). Unless you consent otherwise, your data will be protected and remain subject to the promises made in this Policy. Any information provided after an event like this will be subject to a new privacy policy outlined by the related 3rd party. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?
To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the "My Account" section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.
You may also contact our direct support team to remove the information for you by calling (208) 806-0251


California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA)

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act or CCPA, and subject to exceptions, California residents have certain rights regarding their data, including:

  • The right to know the categories of Personal Information we’ve collected and the categories of sources from which we got the information.
  • The right to know the business purpose for collecting Personal Information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information
  • The right to access the specific pieces of Personal Information we’ve collected and the right to delete your information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you
  • The right to opt out of having your Personal Information sold. (DECKED does not sell any Personal Information)

Pursuant to the CCPA, we are providing the following chart detailing which categories of Personal Information about California residents (other than employees, job applicants, contractors, dependents or beneficiaries) we collect, disclose, and/or sell.

Category of Personal Information

Collected?

Disclosed?

Sold?

Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address, and other online identifiers.

Yes

Yes

No

Financial information, including payment card number.

Yes

Yes

No

Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history.

Yes

Yes

No

Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website.

Yes

Yes

No

Geolocation data, such as device location.

Yes

Yes

No

Automotive data, such as vehicle make, model, year, & bed length

Yes

Yes

No

Audio, electronic, visual, similar information, such as call and video recordings.

No

No

No

Professional or employment-related information.

No

No

No

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex, age, and marital status.

No

No

No

Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints.

No

No

No

Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records.

No

No

No

Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

No

No

No

 

As described in detail above, under “What information do we collect?,” we collect this Personal Information from you and from other categories of sources, such as our joint marketing partners. Also as described in detail above, under “How do we use your information” we may use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives.

As described in detail above, under “How do we use your information,” we share Personal Information with other entities such as our affiliates and third-party service providers.

If you have questions regarding your rights under the CCPA please contact orders@decked.com or call (208) 806-0251. If you wish to opt-out please fill out the following form and our team will follow up within 72 hours.

 

 

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

 

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Changes to our policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on April 27, 2020.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue by emailing us at service@decked.com.

Online Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.