Privacy Policy

Effective as of 9/25/2020.

Please click here to view the previous version of our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Decked LLC and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively "Decked," "we", “us” or "our") and how we handle personal information that we collect through our website (the “Service”), social media, our marketing activities, and other activities described in this Privacy Policy.  

 

You can download a printable copy of this Privacy Policy here

 

Index

  1. Personal information we collect
  2. How we use your personal information
  3. How we share your personal information
  4. Your choices
  5. Other sites and services
  6. Security
  7. International data transfer
  8. Children
  9. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  10. How to contact us
  11. Information for California residents

 

Personal information we collect

Information you provide to us.  Personal information you may provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

  • Contact details, such as your first and last name, email and mailing addresses, phone number, and organizational affiliation.
  • Profile data, such as your username and password that you may set to establish an online account with us and information about your participation in our contests, promotions, or surveys.  
  • Communications that we exchange with you, including when you contact us with questions or feedback, through social media, or otherwise. 
  • Payment and transactional data needed to complete your orders and/or payments on or through the Service (including name, payment card information, and billing and shipping information), and your purchase history.
  • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications and details about your engagement with them.
  • Other data not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Third party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, including:

  • Public sources, such as social media platforms.
  • Our affiliate partners, such as our affiliate network provider and publishers, influencers, and promoters who participate in our paid affiliate programs.

Automatic data collection.  We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Service, our communications and other online services, such as:

  • Device data, such as your computer’s or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., WiFi, LTE, 3G), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the Service, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access, and whether you have opened our marketing emails or clicked links within them.

Cookies and similar technologies. Like many online services, we use the following technologies:

  • Cookies, which are text files that websites store on a visitor‘s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, helping us understand user activity and patterns, and facilitating analytics and online advertising.
  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

 

Data about others. Users of the Service may have the opportunity to provide the contact information of others to us, such as when you purchase items for another person. Please do not provide someone else’s information to us unless you have their permission to do so. 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

Service delivery.  We use your personal information to:

  • provide, operate and improve the Service and our business;
  • process your payments and complete transactions with you;
  • establish and maintain your user profile on the Service;
  • enable security features of the Service, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in;
  • communicate with you about the Service, including by sending announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Service and our communications; and
  • provide support for the Service, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Research and development.  We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and our business.  As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we collect.  We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.   

Marketing and advertising.  We, our service providers and our third party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes:

Direct marketing. We may send you Decked-related direct marketing communications as permitted by law, including by email and mail.  You may opt-out of our marketing communications as described in the Opt-out of marketing section below.  

  • Interest-based advertising.  We may engage third-party advertising companies and social media companies to display ads on our Service and other online services. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interaction (including the data described in the automatic data collection section above) over time across the Service, our communications and other online services, and use that information to serve online ads that they think will interest you.  This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share information about our users with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms. You can learn more about your choices for limiting interest-based advertising in the Advertising choices section below. 

Compliance and protection.  We may use your personal information to:

  • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;

  • protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); 

  • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies; 

  • enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and 

  • prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.  

How we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:  

Affiliates.  Our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers.  Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as hosting, information technology, customer support, print and mail fulfillment, email delivery, marketing, and website analytics). 

Payment processors. Any payment card information you use to make a purchase on the Service is collected and processed directly by our payment processors, such as Shopify, Shop Pay, and Google Pay. Those companies may use your payment data in accordance with their privacy policies, located respectively at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy, https://shop.app/privacy, and https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/u/0/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice.  

Financial services companies. Companies that check your credit and offer financing for your purchases, such as Affirm, if you choose to use them.  Affirm may use your information in accordance with its Privacy Policy, https://www.affirm.com/privacy.   

Affiliate partners. Companies or individuals who we work with for our paid affiliate programs.

Advertising partners.  Third party advertising companies for the interest-based advertising purposes described above. 

Professional advisors.  Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above. 

Business transferees.  Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, Decked or our affiliates (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).  

Your choices 

You have the following choices with respect to your personal information.

Access or update your information. If you have registered for a Service account with us, you may review and update certain account information by logging into the account.

Opt-out of marketing communications.  You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us.  You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. 

Cookies. Most browser settings let you delete and reject cookies placed by websites. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all functionality of the Service and it may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. We use Google Analytics to help us understand user activity on the Service.  You can learn more about Google Analytics cookies at https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies and about how Google protects your data at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.  You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our sites by downloading and installing a browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.  

Advertising choices.   You can limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by:

  • Browser settings.  Blocking third party cookies in your browser settings.

  • Privacy browsers/plug-ins. By using privacy browsers or ad-blocking browser plug-ins that let you block tracking technologies. 

  • Platform settings. Google and Facebook offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising:

  • Ad industry tools.  Opting out of interest-based ads from companies participating in the following industry opt-out programs: 

  • Mobile settings.  Using your mobile device settings to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

You will need to apply these opt-out settings on each device from which you wish to opt-out.  

 

Do Not Track.  Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit.  We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals.  To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Declining to provide information. We need to collect personal information to provide certain services.  If you do not provide the information we identify as required or mandatory, we may not be able to provide those services.

Deletion. Registered users may contact us to request deletion of certain of your account and personal information.  We may need additional information from you to first confirm your identity before processing your request.  We may decline to comply with your request consistent with applicable law, (for example, if we need to retain your information for compliance and protection purposes) or where deletion is impracticable.  Once we process your request, you will not be able to access your account or use the Service.

Other sites and services

The Service may contain links to websites and other online services operated by third parties.  In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us.  These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party.  We do not control websites or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions.  

Security 

We employ a number of technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect.  However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. 

International data transfer

We are headquartered in the United States and may use service providers that operate in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.  

Children  

The Service is not intended for use by children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the Service from a child under 16 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it. 

 SMS/MMS MOBILE MESSAGING MARKETING PROGRAM

We respect your privacy. We will only use information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages.  WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. Nonetheless, We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide Us information in connection with the Program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in Our sole discretion, We believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Program that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of the information you provide through the Program to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please contact us at the following address:

DECKED

345 Lewis St. Ketchum ID, 83340

drdecked@decked.com

This Privacy Policy is strictly limited to the Program and has no effect on any other privacy policy(ies) that may govern the relationship between you and Us in other contexts.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service. If required by law we will also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via email or another manner through the Service.  Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

  • Email: orders@decked.com
  • Mail: Decked LLC, PO Box 885, Ketchum, ID 83340, Address, United States
  • Phone: 208-806-0251

Information for California residents 

Scope.  This section applies only to California residents.  It describes how we collect, use, and share Personal Information of California residents in our capacity as a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and their rights with respect to that Personal Information.  For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the CCPA but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.  In some cases we may provide a different privacy notice to certain categories of California residents, such as job applicants, in which case that notice will apply instead of this section.

Your California privacy rights. As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law. 

  • Information.  You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
    • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
    • The categories of Personal Information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
    • The categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose. 
  • Access.  You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months. 
  • Deletion.  You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
  • Opt-out of sales.  You can opt-out any sale of your Personal Information.
  • Nondiscrimination.  You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the CCPA.  

You may submit requests to exercise your right to information, access or deletion at https://decked.com/pages/contact-us, via email to [drdecked@decked.com] or calling (208)806-0251.  

Notice of right to opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information.  Based on our understanding of the term “sell” under the CCPA, we do not “sell” your Personal Information and have not sold it to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy.  However, like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you.  Our use of some of these services may be classified under California law as a “sale” of your Personal Information to the advertising partners that provide the services because they collect information from our users (e.g., device data and online activity data) to help them serve ads more likely to interest you.  You can request to opt-out out of this “sale” of your personal information here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information, where you will find instructions on opting-out of the use of your information for interest-based advertising.  

We will need to verify your identity to process your information, access and deletion requests and reserve the right to confirm your California residency.  To verify your identity, we may require government identification, a declaration under penalty of perjury or other information.  Your authorized agent may make a request on your behalf upon our verification of the agent’s identity and our receipt of a copy of a valid power of attorney given to your authorized agent pursuant to California Probate Code Sections 4000-4465.  If you have not provided your agent with such a power of attorney, you must provide your agent with written and signed permission to exercise your CCPA rights on your behalf, provide the information we request to verify your identity, and provide us with written confirmation that you have given the authorized agent permission to submit the request. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.

Personal information that we collect, use and disclose. The chart below summarizes the Personal Information we collect by reference to the categories of Personal Information specified in the CCPA, and describes our practices currently and during the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy. Information you voluntarily provide to us, such as in free-form webforms, may contain other categories of personal information not described below. 



Statutory category of Personal Information 

(Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140)

Personal Information we collect in this category
(See the “Personal information we collect” section above for description)

Identifiers (excluding online identifiers)

  • Contact details
  • Payment & transactional data
  • Data about others

California Customer Records (as defined in California Civil Code section 1798.80)

  • Contact details
  • Communications
  • Marketing data
  • Data about others 

Commercial Information

  • Profile data
  • Payment & transactional data
  • Communications
  • Marketing data
  • Online activity data

Financial Information

  • Payment & transactional data 

Online Identifiers

  • Profile data 
  • Device data

Internet or Network Information

  • Marketing data
  • Device data
  • Online activity data

Inferences

May be derived from the information listed above

Sources.  We describe the sources from which we collect this Personal Information in the section above entitled Personal information we collect.  


Purposes.  We describe the business and commercial purposes for which we collect this Personal Information in the section above entitled How we use your personal information.  


Disclosure.  We disclosed this Personal Information to the categories of third parties described in the section above entitled How we share your personal information